Privacy statement2018-10-31T08:45:46+00:00

Privacy statement

Vilosa, with registered offices at Laan van de Heilige Lambertus 48, 2691 MV, ’s- Gravenzande, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Vilosas website is: www.vilosa.nl. The address details are: Laan van de Heilige Lambertus 48, 2691 MV, ’s- Gravenzande. The telephone number is: +31(0)174 – 210 381.

E. van Dop is Vilosa’s Data Protection Officer; she can be contacted via elles@vilosa.nl.

Personal data that we process

Vilosa processes your personal data as a result of you making use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. A list of the personal data that we process is given below:

  • Company name
  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data about website visitors who are aged under 16 unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is aged over 16. We therefore recommend that parents should be involved with their children’ online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental permission. If you are sure that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at elles@vilosa.nl and we will remove this information.

The purpose for which we process personal data and on the basis of which principle

Vilosa processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle your payment
  • To send you our offer lists
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is required in order to provide our service
  • To inform you about changes to our services, range and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Vilosa also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as information we require for our tax return.
  • Automated decision-making

Vilosa does not make decisions about issues that can have (significant) consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing. This relates to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without intervention by a human (e.g. an employee of Vilosa).

How long we retain personal data

Vilosa will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Vilosa will not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Vilosa remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable technology that we use

Vilosa uses functional and tracking cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical working of the website and your user convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preference settings, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can refuse cookies by setting up your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information saved previously through your browser’s settings.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to retract your permission for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to transfer data. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data about you that we have to you or another organisation specified by you in a computer file. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or your right to transfer data or have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a detailed request to elles@vilosa.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we would ask you to attach a copy of your proof of ID with the request. Please obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers of the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Vilosa will reply to your request as soon as possible, and in any case within four weeks. Vilosa would also draw your attention to the fact that you can submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via this website: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

How we secure personal data

Vilosa takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or e-mail elles@vilosa.nl.

Vilosa gebruikt cookies om het gebruik van de website te analyseren en het gebruiksgemak te vergroten. Lees meer. OK